How will we protect your privacy?

We care about protecting the privacy of your personal information.

If you are making a report, you can find out everything you need to know about how we will collect, store and use your personal information below.

You can also read the Commission's privacy policy here.

A couple of important things to know are that:

  • We will not attempt to contact you unless we have your permission or we have serious concerns about your safety.
  • We will not disclose your personal information to anyone, including the police, without your permission (unless we have to by law).

You can contact the Commission on 1300 292 153 if you have any questions or concerns about your privacy.

How we will collect reports

You can make a report directly to the Commission. Your report can be anonymous or you can give us your contact details so that we can contact you to discuss your options.

Reports can be made by a victim, a witness or on behalf of another person. Reports can be made online, by telephone, in hardcopy.

How we will use your report

Depending on what you would like us to do, we will respond to your report in different ways.

If you report anonymously, we will not attempt to contact you unless we have serious concerns about your safety. We will only use your de-identified report to collect general information about racism in Victoria and to report on the scheme.

If you give us your contact details, we will contact you to discuss the options for dealing with your report. This could include giving you information about making a formal complaint to the Commission. If your report isn’t about a racist incident, we will do our best to refer you to the best organisation to help you.

If you are making a report as a witness or on a victim’s behalf, the Commission may attempt to contact the victim to notify them about the report. If your report contains personal information about somebody else, the Commission is obliged to take reasonable steps to let the person know that we have collected their personal information. However, the Commission will not attempt to notify a person who is mentioned in a report if this would pose a serious risk to anyone.

What if the report is about a police member?

If your report is about a police member, we will refer your report to Professional Standards Command (PSC) with your consent. The role of PSC is to enhance and promote a culture of high ethical standards throughout Victoria Police. The Police Conduct Unit (within PSC) was set up for people wishing to make a complaint or compliment on service given by a particular police member.

We will not refer your complaint to the local station where the police member is stationed.

What if you or someone else is in danger?

Report Racism is not monitored all the time. If your safety is at risk, call 000 immediately.

The Report Racism Scheme must only be used to report non-urgent incidents. If you or someone else is in danger, we encourage you to contact Victoria Police or the ambulance service immediately.

Unless you give us your permission (or we are compelled by law), the Commission cannot give your personal information to the police or the ambulance service.

De-identified reporting

We may use de-identified reports to publish general information about the Report Racism Scheme on our website (including information about general trends), and for sharing general information about racism in Victoria.

Your privacy

The Commission and the reporting places are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

The Commission will deal with your personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000. You can access the Commission’s privacy policy here.

The Commission will also act in accordance with its secrecy obligations under the Equal Opportunity Act 2010. This means that in most cases the Commission cannot disclose your personal information without your consent.

Accessing your report

If you would like to access your report or correct any information in the report, you can contact the Commission’s Privacy Officer or Freedom of Information Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

How we will store your report

The Commission has policies and procedures in place to store and manage your personal information. The Commission will store your report in its secure electronic document management system. Your report will also be retained and destroyed in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973.

Further information

If you need any further information, please call the Commission on 1300 292 153, 9032 3583 or visit www.reportracism.com.au.